Privacy Policy

CALIFIA FARMS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: 6/28/2024

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) notifies you about Califia Farms’ (“Califia,” “we,” or “us”) privacy practices, including how we collect, use, and disclose information about you when you access or use our website at CalifiaFarms.com (“Services”), or when you otherwise interact with us, such as through our customer support channels or on social media pages. Our privacy practices may vary in the locations where we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. You can view the following region-specific information below:

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the Services or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Policy often to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Contents

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Disclosures of Information

Targeted Advertising and Analytics

Transfer of Information to the United States and Other Countries

Your Choices

Additional Information for Specific Jurisdictions

Contact Us

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect personal information directly from you when you sign up for emails on our Services, sign up to participate in our Feedback Panel and search for nearby products. The types of personal information about you that we collect include your email address, first and last name, age, mailing address, city, state, zip code, and favorite Califia product categories. You may optionally provide your gender, marital status, number of children, and ethnicity as part of our Feedback Panel.

Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect certain information about your interactions with us or our Services, including:

  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and those who perform work for us) use tracking technologies, such as cookies, pixels, and web beacons, to collect information about your interactions with the Services. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and the other tracking technologies we use, and how to disable them, see the Your Choices section below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may obtain personal information from other sources. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you interact with us through our Social Media pages.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the personal information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your approximate location based on your IP address.

Use of Information

We use the personal information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve the Services, and keep you informed about new products and recipes. We also use the personal information we collect to:

  • Send you coupons, new products, formulations, or marketing initiatives if you participate in our Feedback Panel.
  • Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services;
  • Personalize your experience with us;
  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, recipes, and events offered by Califia and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and services;
  • Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites (for more information, see the Targeted Advertising and Analytics section below);
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations;
  • Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the personal information was collected.

Disclosures of Information

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • With vendors that access personal information to perform work for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising.
  • If you choose to use integrations we offer on our Services, such as disclosing your location through our product locator integration with Destini, we may disclose certain information with the integration partners.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties to expand the reach and effectiveness of our own marketing campaigns. Depending on where you live, these activities may constitute “sales”, “sharing” or “targeted advertising” under the applicable state privacy laws, and you may opt out of these disclosures here.
  • If we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • If we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of Califia, our users, the public, or others.
  • With our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • In connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • Between and among Califia and our current and future parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership.
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We also disclose aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Califia Farms processes, maintains, and uses this information only in a de-identified fashion and will not attempt to re-identify such information, except as permitted by law.

Targeted Advertising and Analytics

We engage others to provide analytics services, serve advertisements, and perform related services across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, pixels, web beacons, SDKs, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address and other identifiers, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used to deliver advertising targeted to your interests on other companies’ sites or mobile apps and to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity. Some of the activities described in this section may constitute “targeted advertising,” “sharing,” or “selling” under some laws. See Individuals in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia below to learn how to opt-out of these activities.

Transfer of Information to The United States and Other Countries

Califia is headquartered in the United States and we have operations and vendors in the United States and other countries. Therefore, we and those that perform work for us may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. Where required by law, we provide adequate protection for the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable law, such as by obtaining your consent, relying on adequacy decisions, or executing Standard Contractual Clauses.

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update and correct certain account information at any time by logging into your account on the Services. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email privacy@califiafarms.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Califia by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Links to other Websites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Services, including the information or content contained in such websites or services, and this Policy does not apply to them. We provide links to products available on third-party websites for your convenience. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on or to our Services, are subject to that third party’s own rules and privacy policies. Please read the terms of such websites and applications carefully and exercise care when providing your personal information.

Additional Information for Specific Jurisdictions

Individuals in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia

Certain states, including California, Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia, require additional information regarding our privacy practices and your privacy rights. Depending on whether you are a resident of those states (“Consumer”), we provide you additional notices about our privacy practices and consumer rights relating to your personal information or personal data, as defined under those laws (“Personal Information”). If you are a California, Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, or Virginia resident, this section applies to you.

If you are a California employee or job applicant, please see the California Employee and Applicant Privacy Policy, and if you are a California business contact, please see the California Business Contacts Privacy Policy. If you are a Canadian resident, please see the Individuals in Canada section.

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA,” as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) and privacy laws in Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia afford consumers residing in those states certain rights with respect to their Personal Information. If you are a California, Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia resident, this section applies to you as indicated.

If you are a California applicant or employee, employee applicant, or contractor, please refer to the California Applicant and Personnel Privacy Policy for a description of Califia’s privacy practices in that context, and if you are a California business contact, please see our California Business Contacts Privacy Policy.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information:

Category of Personal Information and

Examples of Personal Information Collected

Uses of Personal Information
Identifiers: Name, mailing address, zip code, IP address, telephone number, email address.·       To provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

·       To keep you informed about new products and recipes.

·       Send you coupons, new products, formulations, or marketing initiatives if you participate in our Feedback Panel.

·       Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services.

·       Personalize your experience with us.

·       Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages.

·       Communicate with you about products, services, recipes, and events offered by Califia and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you.

·       Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and services.

·       Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites.

·       Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards.

·       Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others.

·       Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

·       Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information.

·       Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the Personal Information was collected.

California customer records or similar information in states with applicable privacy laws:  Name, address, telephone number, email address.
Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law:  Age. ·       To provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

·       Send you coupons, new products, formulations, or marketing initiatives if you participate in our Feedback Panel.

·       Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services.

·       Personalize your experience with us.

·       Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages.

·       Communicate with you about products, services, recipes, and events offered by Califia and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you.

·       Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites.

·       Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards.

·       Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others.

·       Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

·       Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information.

·       Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the Personal Information was collected.

Commercial information:  Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.·       To provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

·       To keep you informed about new products and recipes.

·       Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services.

·       Personalize your experience with us.

·       Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages.

·       Communicate with you about products, services, recipes, and events offered by Califia and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you.

·       Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and services.

·       Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites.

·       Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others.

·       Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

·       Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information.

·       Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the Personal Information was collected.

Internet or other electronic network activity information:  Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.·       To provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

·       To keep you informed about new products and recipes.

·       Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services.

·       Personalize your experience with us.

·       Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages.

·       Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and services.

·       Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites.

·       Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others.

·       Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

·       Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information.

·       Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the Personal Information was collected.

Sensory data:  Audio information (such as call recordings).·       To provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

·       Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services.

·       Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages.

·       Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards.

·       Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others.

·       Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

·       Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information.

·       Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the Personal Information was collected.

Inferences:  Approximate location based on IP address.·       To provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

·       Develop or improve products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services.

·       Personalize your experience with us.

·       Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and services.

·       Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites.

·       Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Califia and others.

·       Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

·       Create de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated information.

·       Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the Personal Information was collected.

Sensitive Personal Information: Race/Ethnicity, marital status, number of children·       As part of our Feedback panel to generally learn more about our customers

·       To improve our products and services

We collect Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category
of Personal Information
Categories
of Recipients
Identifiers.Web hosting and cloud storage providers, Customer support services providers, Customer feedback services providers, Data analytics providers, Fraud prevention services providers, Advertising and marketing partners.
Characteristics
of protected classifications under state or federal law.
Customer feedback services providers.
Internet
or other electronic network activity information.
Web hosting and cloud storage providers, Data analytics providers, Fraud prevention services providers, Advertising and marketing partners.
Inferences.Advertising and marketing partners.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, as defined under the applicable state privacy laws, for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you. We retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other purposes described in this Policy.

California — Sales and Sharing of Personal Information

California law requires that we provide transparency about Personal Information we “sell” or “share.” “Sale,” for the purposes of the CCPA, broadly means scenarios in which we have disclosed Personal Information with third parties and/or affiliates in exchange for valuable consideration, while “sharing” means we have disclosed Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising. In addition, the CCPA has been interpreted to deem this “sharing” to also be a form of “sale.” Accordingly, in the preceding twelve (12) months, as described in the above table, Califia has “sold” or “shared” your Personal Information to or with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising, such as targeting of advertising to you based on your Personal Information obtained from your activity across businesses, websites, apps, and services other than our Services. See the Targeted Advertising and Analytics section above for more information about behavioral advertising. See Privacy Rights below to learn how to opt out of these activities.

We do not knowingly sell or share Personal Information about Consumers under the age of 16.

Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia — Targeted Advertising

Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia require that we notify you if we use your Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. Targeted Advertising means displaying advertisements to you where the advertisement is selected based on Personal Information obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests. As described in the above table, we use your Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. See below to learn how to opt-out of these activities.

Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations, depending on your state of residence, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we collect, use, and disclose, (2) request correction of your Personal Information, (3) request deletion of your Personal Information that we collected from or about you, (4) opt out of any “sales” or “sharing” of your Personal Information that may be occurring or uses of your Personal Information for “targeted advertising,” as defined by the applicable state privacy laws, and (5) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. If you are a resident of Oregon, you have the right to request the list of third parties to whom we disclosed your Personal Information. You may make these requests by calling (844) 237-4779 or sending an email to privacy@califiafarms.com. You can opt out of sales, sharing, or targeted advertising via the ‘Your Privacy Choices’ link at the bottom of this page. If we need to verify your request, we will do so by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us.

Only you, or a person authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. If we receive your request from an authorized agent and they do not provide a valid power of attorney, we may ask the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request to exercise rights on your behalf. In the absence of a valid power of attorney, we may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us or confirm to us that you otherwise provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please call (844) 237-4779.

You may appeal a decision relating to your consumer privacy rights request by contacting us at (844) 237-4779 or at privacy@califiafarms.com. If you have concerns about the result of an appeal, you may contact the attorney general in the state where you reside.

Opt-out Preference Signals

Some browsers allow you to enable privacy-controls in the browser’s settings to automatically signal your opt-out preference to the websites you visit (e.g., Global Privacy Control). We honor Global Privacy Control signals as a valid request to opt-out of the sharing of information linked to your browser. Please be aware, however, that opt-out preference tools are limited to the browser or device you are using. Also, to maintain your privacy preferences, your browser may save some information in its cookies and cache, and if you clear cookies, you may remove your opt-out preferences so that you may have to opt-out again.

Individuals in Europe, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland, the following specific provisions apply to our processing of your Personal Information, which for purposes of this section shall include “personal data” or “personal information” as defined by applicable privacy laws in the EEA, UK, or Switzerland.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your Personal Information as described above, we do so in reliance on the following lawful bases:

  • To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., providing the products and services you requested).
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information to operate our business or protect our interests (e.g., to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services, conduct data analytics, and communicate with you).
  • To comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to maintain a record of your consents and track those who have opted out of marketing communications).
  • When we have your consent to do so (e.g., when you opt in to receive marketing communications from us). When consent is the legal basis for our processing your Personal Information, you may withdraw such consent at any time by emailing us at privacy@califiafarms.com.

Data Subject Requests

You have the right to: (1) request to know more about and access your Personal Information, including in a portable format, (2) request deletion of your Personal Information, (3) request correction of inaccurate Personal Information, (4) request restriction of processing of your Personal Information in certain scenarios, and (5) in certain cases, object to the processing of your Personal Information for certain purposes. To exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@califiafarms.com.

If you have a concern about our processing of Personal Information that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside. Contact details for your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

Individuals in Canada

If you are a Canadian resident, this section applies to you.

Consent: By submitting Personal Information (as defined by applicable law) to Califia, or our service providers and agents, you consent to the collection use, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as permitted or required by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time to the collection, use, disclosure, or transfer of your Personal Information by contacting us at privacy@califiafarms.com. If you withdraw your consent (or if you decide not to provide certain Personal Information), you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain products, services, or information that may be of value to you.

Retention of Personal Information: The Personal Information that you provide will be retained by Califia in accordance with applicable laws. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Access and Correction: We will take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Upon your written request, and subject to certain exceptions provided by law, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and give you access to that information. We may charge a minimal fee for providing such access to you. If you believe that the Personal Information that Califia holds about you is not accurate or complete, you may write to us at privacy@califiafarms.com. If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate or complete, we will take reasonable steps to delete and/or correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. In order to facilitate a request to correct or update information, we may ask you to provide additional information to confirm your identity. Any such information will only be used for the purpose of confirming your identity and will not be retained by Califia.

Interest-Based Advertising: To opt-out of interest-based advertising, and to find information about how to block or limit cookies, visit AdChoices, the Canadian self-regulatory program for online interest-based advertising, administered by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (“DAAC”), at https://youradchoices.ca/.

Canada’s Anti Spam Law (“CASL”): We will only send you commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) where we have your express or implied consent to do so. Your consent to receive CEMs is implied where we have an existing business relationship with you, or you have reached out to us and made an inquiry within a certain time frame. You may unsubscribe from receiving CEMs at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe button on an email or following the direction provided in a text message.

[Employees and Applicants in Certain Jurisdictions

If: (a) your employment or engagement is located in California; or (b) if you reside or your employment and engagement is located in United Kingdom, please see the Employee and Applicant Privacy Policy [insert link].]

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at privacy@califiafarms.com.